Mechanisms of Sensory Processing in C.elegans Neuronal Circuits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takeshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (10249948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (60243888)
FUJIWARA Manabi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70359933)
HIROTSU Takaaki  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70404035)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords行動遺伝学 / 学習 / 神経回路 / 情報処理 / 線虫 / 脳 / 情報伝達 / 行動 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
Animals sense variety of environmental stimuli in sensory neurons, simultaneously. This sensory information is processed in central nervous systems to regulate their behavior. In this study, we investigated mechanisms of the sensory processing by using C.elegans as a model organism. We identified signaling pathways to regulate the sensory integration and neuronal circuits where those pathways function. To elucidate the regulation of the memory retention, we isolated mutants showing longer memory retention and thereby identified a signaling pathway that regulates the memory retention. We found that the germline signals regulate the olfactory response. By using this phenomenon, we isolated a mutant defective in the regulation. In addition, we elucidated the function of signaling pathways for the olfactory sensation and behavioral plasticity.