Regulatory mechanism of the protein complex involved in the integrity of telomere functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Akira (AKIRA Matsuura)  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (10272692)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム恒常性 / 染色体 / テロメア / 細胞周期 / 出芽酵母 / ATMファミリー / Cdk / CST複合体 / Stn1 / Cdc13 / キャッピング複合体 / 細胞周期制御 / ATM / ATR / Cdc14 / リン酸化
Research Abstract
Telomere is an essential chromosomal element that composes of the end of eukaryotic linear chromosome and plays a role in the maintenance of its integrity. Dual functions of the telomere are to discriminate normal chromosomal ends from abnormal damaged ends, and to provide the field to replicate the end through the specific telomerase-mediated system. In this study, we aim to elucidate how the two antagonistic functions of the telomere are coordinated during the cell cycle.
CST (Cdc13-Stn1-Ten1) complex of the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae has been shown to associate with the telomeric DNA ends and to be involved in the both functions of the telomere. We found that the CST complex was phosphorylated orderly by ATM kinases, that detect shorter telomeres, and by Cdk, that regulates cell cycle events. Moreover, we found that Stn1 was important for modulation of replication restart after replication forks arrested by the addition of hydroxyurea. Finally, we identified a novel alleles of STN1 whose product was defective in its protective role, and showed that coordination of N-terminal protective function with C-terminal replicative function was pivotal for cell viability in this mutant. Together, our results indicated that CST was regulated by a variety of signaling cascades to modify the function of the complex, thereby maintaining the integrity of the telomeres.