Analysis of GBP receptor structure and GBP signal transduction in hemocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoichi  Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (50164926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Tomoyasu  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40333596)
島田 公夫  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30001663)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords昆虫 / growth-blocking peptide / サイトカイン / GBP受容体アダプター / 血球細胞 / インテグリン / シグナル伝達 / チロシンリン酸化 / レセプター / GBP / 情報伝達 / GBPレセプター / 細胞質カルシウム / growth-blocking peptide(GBP) / 細胞膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
Growth-blocking peptide (GBP) is an insect cytokine that stimulates a class of immune cells called plasmatocytes to adhere to each other and a foreign surface. Although structure-activity studies have been extensively performed in GBP and its mutants of Lepidoptera Pseudaletia separata, the signaling pathway of GBP-dependent activation of plasmatocytes remains unknown. We identified a novel adaptor protein (P77) with a molecular mass of 77kDa containing SH2/SH3 domain binding motifs and an immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motif (ITAM)-like domain in the cytoplasmic region of the C-terminus. Although P77 did not have the capacity for direct binding with GBP, its cytoplasmic tyrosine residues were specifically phosphorylated within seconds after addition of GBP to a plasmatocyte suspension. Tyrosine phosphorylation of P77 was also observed when hemocytes were incubated with Enterobactor cloacae or Micrococcus luteus, but this phosphorylation was found to be induced by GBP released from hemocytes stimulated by the pathogens. We further detected tyrosine phosphorylation of the integrin β subunit in plasmatocytes stimulated by GBP. Double-stranded RNAs targeting P77 not only decreased GBP-dependent tyrosine phosphorylation of the integrin β subunit, but also abolished the GBP-induced spreading of plasmatocytes on foreign surfaces. P77 RNAi larvae also showed significantly higher mortality than control larvae following infection with Serratia marcescens, thus indicating that P77 is essential for GBP to mediate a normal innate cellular immunity in insects. These results demonstrated that GBP signaling in plasmatocytes requires the adaptor protein P77 and that active P77-assisted tyrosine phosphorylation of integrins is critical for the activation of plasmatocytes.