Genetic map-based analysis of the hybrid zone between Pinus pumila and Pinus parviflora var. Pentaphylla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WATANO Yasuyuki  Chiba University, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70192820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 忠  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80301117)
朝川 毅守  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50213682)
津村 義彦  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝領域, 室長 (20353774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJITA Tadashi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80301117)
ASAKAWA Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50213682)
TSUMURA Yoshihiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 室長 (20353774)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 連鎖地図 / 浸透性交雑 / ハイマツ / キタゴヨウ / グラフィカル・ジェノタイプ / EST / AFLP / 多様性 / SSCP
Research Abstract
Genetic linkage map of a hybrid between Pinus pumila and P . parviflora var. pentaphylla was constructed in order to examine the pattern of introgressive hybridization between the two pine species. Haploid megagametophytes from 96 seeds of a putative F1 parent were analyzed with EST, SSR and AFLP markers. The analysis resulted in 483 loci (64 ESTs, 2 SSRs and 417 AFLPs) mapping to 13 linkage groups under the criteria of LOD4.2 and θ<0.4.