Mechanism of Biogenesis and Catalytic Function of Peptidyl Built-in Quinone Cofactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Katsuyuki  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20133134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Toshihide  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10247968)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords銅アミン酸化酵素 / トパキノン / ビルトイン型キノン補酵素 / キノヘムプロテイン / 分子内チオエーテル架橋 / 翻訳後修飾 / X線結晶解析 / 酵素触媒機構 / 分子内チオエ-テル架橋 / 酵素解媒機構 / ラジカル・SAMタンパク質
Research Abstract
Peptidyl built-in cofactors are produced by posttranslational modification of the cognate enzyme proteins, unlike ordinary cofactors which are mostly bio-synthesized from water soluble vitamins. In this study, we focused on two built-in quinone cofactor-containing enzymes, copper amine oxidase and quinohemoprotein amine dehydrogenase (QHNDH) that contain topa quinone (TPQ) and cysteine tryptophyl quinone (CTQ), respectively. For the reaction mechanism of copper amine oxidase, it has been demonstrated that the former reductive half-reaction is accompanied with the conformational change of TPQ. On the other hand, two proteins encoded close to the QHNDH genes, an [Fe-S]-cluster and S-adenosylmethionine-binding protein and a subtilisin-like protease, have been found to play essential roles for QHNDH biogenesis.