Determination of phosphorylation sites of the ceramide transport protein CERT, and a role of the phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
HANADA Kentaro  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細胞化学部, 部長 (30192701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAGAI Keigo  , 感染研・細胞化学部, 研究員 (40443105)
TOMISHIGE Nario  , 感染研・細胞化学部, 協力研究員 (10435711)
KAWANO Miyuki  , 感染研・細胞化学部, 協力研究員 (10454498)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセラミド / スフィンゴミエリン / 脂質輸送 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 生体膜 / 阻害剤 / キナーゼ / リン酸化 / 多重リン酸化 / FFATモチーフ
Research Abstract
The ceramide transport protein CERT has a PH domain recognizing phosphatidylinositol 4-monophosphate and a START domain catalyzing intermembrane transfer of ceramide. We showed that multiple phosphorylations of CERT induce an auto-inhibitory interaction between the PH and START domains, thereby down-regulating the function of CERT, and that casein kinase Iγ2 is relevant to the phosphorylation.