Visualization of the VBC complex in living cells by FLIM-FRET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SOGAWA Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor (80175421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMURA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Life Sciences, Professor (50208980)
YASUMOTO Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Associate Professor (90241629)
TAKASAKI Chikahisa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Assistant Professor (10004491)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFLIM-FRET / Elongin B / Elongin C / pVHL / Conformation Change / Protein-protein interaction / VBC複合体 / ストレス応答
Research Abstract
The tumor suppressor gene VHL product forms a complex with elongin B and elongin C, and acts as a recognition subunit of a ubiquitin E3 ligase. Interactions between components in the complex were investigated in living cells by FRET-FLIM. Elongin B-Celurean or Celurean-elongin B was coexpressed with elongin C-Citrine or Citrine-elongin C in CHO-K1 cells. FRET signals were examined by measuring a change in the fluorescence lifetime of donors and by monitoring a corresponding fluorescence rise of acceptors. Clear FRET signals between elongin B and elongin C were observed in all combinations except for the combination of elongin B-Cerulean and Citrine-elongin C. Although similar experiments to examine interaction between pVHL30 and elongin C linked to Cerulean or Citrine were performed, FRET signals were rarely observed among all the combinations. However, the signal was greatly increased by coexpression of elongin B. These results together with results of coimmunoprecipitation experiment using pVHL, elongin C and elongin B suggest that a conformational change of elongin C and/or pVHL was induced by binding of elongin B. The conformational change of elongin C was investigated by measuring changes in the intramolecular FRET signal of elongin C liked to Cerulean and Citrine at its N- and C-terminus, respectively. A strong FRET signal was observed in the absence of elongin B, and this signal was modestly increased by coexpression of elongin B, demonstrating that a conformation change of elongin C was induced by the binding of elongin B.