Studying Function of Alternative Splicing Products Based on Protein Structure Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
GO Mitiko  Ochanomizu University, バイオサイエンス学部, 特別客員教授 (70037290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIONYU Masafumi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 講師 (30345847)
由良 敬  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50252226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YURA Kei  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科研究院, 教授 (50252226)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタンパク質立体構造 / 選択的スプライシング / ホモロジーモデリング / データベース / RNA編集 / 機能部位 / モジュール / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 理論生物学 / バイオインフォマティクス / RNA / リガンド結合部位
Research Abstract
The number of genes in the genome was turned out to be unexpectedly small and alternative splicing (AS), a mechanism to produce more than one product out of a single gene, is expected to fill the gap in the numbers. It is difficult to experimentally elucidate the mechanisms of functional diversity of proteins produced by alternative splicing of the single genes. We built methods to identify AS products from the measured data, to predict structures of AS products (proteins), and to estimate difference of biochemical function of the products. The methods elucidated the differences in a number of cases.