Characterization of stress responses and its application to the lifespan regulation in model microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Hirofumi  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60211687)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords2成分制御系 / 経時寿命 / 大腸菌 / 分裂酵母 / 微生物 / ストレス応答 / 老化 / 大陽菌
Research Abstract
To understand the strategy of stress responses of microorganisms, I characterized two model microorganisms, E.coli and S.pombe. In E.coli, I found that a response regulator, ArcA is involved in fragella synthesis in addition to the well known aerobic-anaerobic responses. I also identified the whole genome binding sites of transcription factors, ArcA, H-NS and Fnr of E. coli by using ChIP-CHIP analysis.
By using fission yeast, S pombe, I started to identify and characterize factors involved in the chronological lifespan. In this project, I identified novel factors, Ecll family proteins that increase chronological lifespan of S. pombe when overexpressed. I also isolated some mutants and clones that affect chronological lifespan of S pombe. Based on these results, I was able to establish the basis for the development of the future research.