Analysis of common molecular basis of the AAA ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Teru  Kumamoto University, Institute of Molecular Embryology and Genetics, Professor (00158825)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAAA ATPase / chaperone / FtsH / p97 / fidgetin / spastin / katanin / microtubule / ATP依存性プロテアーゼ / Cdc48p / Katanin
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanisms of the AAA ATPase domain of AAA family proteins such as ATP hydrolysis and handling of substrate proteins have been studied. Mutagenesis of residues around the pore region of the hexametric ATPase ring of an AAA protease, FtsH, indicated that some acidic residues are functionally important. We have found that degradation of unfolded polypeptides by some chimeras of FtsH and its C. elegans homologs did not require ATP hydrolysis, and that it was also independent of the conserved aromatic residues located at the pore, suggesting the possibility of energy-independent substrate translocation. We have obtained firm evidence for an intersubunit catalysis mechanism of ATP hydrolysis by AAA ATPases using mutants of the C. elegans fidgetin homolog, FIGL-1. We have observed that CDC-48.1 and CDC-48.2, p97 homologs in C. elegans, suppress aggregate formation of huntingtin fragments in an ATP-independent manner. Effects of SPAS-1, the C. elegans homolog of spastin, and human katanin on microtubule dynamics have been studied. Overexpression of wild-type SPAS-1 caused disassembly of microtubule network, whereas that of a Walker or pore mutant did not. On the other hand, severing of fluorescently labeled microtubules by human katanin was observed under a fluorescent microscope. It was found that pore mutants of katanin lost the microtubule-severing activity. Processes of microtubule-severing, which was dependent on both katanin and ATP, were observed under a high-speed atomic force microscope.