Studies on molecular mechanisms of mammalian early embryonic development by means of recessive lethal mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Isao  Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health, 大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所) (10264285)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマウス / 劣性致死変異体 / ヘパラン硫酸鎖 / 発生 / プロテオグリカン / FGF / 遺伝学 / Ext2 / 胚体外外胚葉 / 劣性致死変異 / へパラン硫酸鎖
Research Abstract
We identified the transgene insertion allele of mouse Ext2, one of the causative genes of human multiple hereditaryexostoses, which catalyzes elongation of HS-chains. Marker expression analyses of Ext2-deficient embryos revealed that HS-chains are essential for response to Fibroblast growth factor (FGF) signaling and, in particular, local distribution of the FGF ligands as well as FGF signaling. Moreover, HS-chains expression attached with cell surface is distinctively specific to those areas in which FGF signaling is potentially active. Fur