Evolutionary origin of the complement system central to animal innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Masaru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor (40115259)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsComplement / Evolution / Cnidaria / Gene duplication / Lamprey / 免疫学 / 遣伝子 / 遺伝子 / ネマトステラ
Research Abstract
The complement system of mammals is a highly sophisticated and powerful body defense system composed of more than 30 serum and cell surface proteins. Its main function is to opsonize pathogens through covalent binding of the central component C3 using its unique intramolecular thioester bond. Most complement components show unique domain structures indicating that domain shuffling played an important role in establishing these components. In addition, there are many pairs of gene duplication products in the mammalian complement genes. To elucidate the evolutionary origin of the complement system, complement genes were searched from the recently analyzed cnidarian Nematostella vectensis genome. Two C3 (third complement component), two Bf (complement factor B) and one MASP (mannan-binding protein-associated serine protease) genes were identified. The entire protein-coding sequences of these cDNAs determined by RT-PCR and 5' and 3'RACE predicted a high degree of conservation of the primar … More y structure at the functionally important sites, suggesting that these complement components have been established and played a similar role as those of mammals, before the emergence of Bilateria. However, no complement genes have been identified in the D. melanogaster or C. elegans genomes, and the only complement gene reported thus far from protostome are the C3 and Bf genes of horseshoe crab. Moreover, our attempt to identify the C3 gene from Platyhelminthes, Sipuncula, Annelida and Mollusca failed, suggesting that the once established complement genes have been lost in most Protostome lineages. In contrast, complement genes have been identified from all deuterostomes analyzed thus far. However, liver EST analysis of lamprey showed that there were jawed vertebrate lineage- specific gene duplications of key component genes of the complement system. These gene duplications are believed to have played an important role in establishing the modern complement system of mammals, especially the classical pathway of activation. Less