Genome stability and primate lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takafumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (20184533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Juri  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Professor (10175408)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPrimates / Evolution / Hominization / Cell / lifespan / Genome / 比較ゲノム / 染色体
Research Abstract
To support the longer lifespan of humans, stability of the genome and the long replicative lifespan of the cello are indispensable conditions. To investigate backgrounds for these conditions, culturable cell stocks are important.
Under the cooperation of zoos and hunters, cells from various mammalian species including Primates, Carnivora, Artiodactyla, Proboscidea, Lagomorpha, Edentata and Chiroptera, were collected and cultured. A total of 70 cell lineages from 30 species were stored. We have improved the culture technology, and the cells of the marsupials were viable without a special medium but with conventional culture media. Moreover, the amelioration of the culture systems gave a good achievement to the beginners. The replicative lifespan of the cells varied by the species; kangaroos, bats and bears showed relatively large PDLs. P53 is an important protein in the maintenance of the genome and cell cycle. The amino acid sequence was compared between several primate species and we have found that the proline-rich structure is different between the great apes including humans and the lesser apes.
These viable cells are now stored in liquid nitrogen and will be a useful biological resource.