A study on functional potentiality expressed by change of diet behavior in urbanized society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18370101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Harunobu  Kobe University, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10322140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (14501145)
KAWABATA Tetsuro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50134416)
KOUDA Katsuyasu  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
OKITA Yoshimitsu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 准教授 (60270310)
石川 哲也  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (60082989)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機能的潜在性 / 自律神経 / 心血管応答 / 食事 / 都市化 / 食行動 / 生理人類学 / 食事制限 / 自律神経機能 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
Short-term dietary restriction resulted in the reduction of basal metabolic rate, which positively associated with the level of dietary restriction. The magnitude of reduction in body weight is smaller than that in basal metabolic rate. In addition, among fasting, high-fat meal intake, and standard meal intake group, parasympathetic nerve activity raised, heart rate fell, and VLF and total power of autonomic nerve system raised in fasting group. These results raise the possibility of anti-depression. Furthermore, vegetable tablets intake showed the inhibition of LF/HF as an indicator of sympathetic nerve activity, which suggests a calm effect.