Molecular basis of the mechanism for the diversification of nuclear-fertility retorer genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tomohiko  Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, Associate Professor (40261333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Tetsuo  Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (50133715)
TERACHI Toru  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90202192)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGenetics / Evolution of genes / Diversity / Sexual reproduction / Plant / Cvtoplasmic male sterility / Sex / Gynodioecy / 多様化
Research Abstract
Recent achievements of the molecular cloning of nuclear fertility restorer genes (Rf) from various plants have raised a question concerning the evolutionary aspects of Rf The aim of our research is to investigate the molecular mechanism underlying the evolution of nuclear-fertility restorer gene. The research group has studied sugar beet and radish, whose Rf gene have been cloned but encodes different polypeptide, for the sake of uncovering principal mechanism. The following findings were made after the research
1) Sugar beet Rf1 is a kind of multi allelic gene, according to the sequence analysis of representative alleles.
2) Transient assay of GFP fusion protein revealed that Arabidopsis counterpart of sugar beet Rf1 encodes a mitochondrial protein.
3) There is no apparent phenotype in Arabidopsis plant whose counterpart gene of sugar beet is Rf1 knocked out with T-DNA.
4) Transgenic plants expressing GUS reporter gene driven by Arabidopsis counterpart of sugar beet Rf1 revealed that the gene of interest is expressed in seedlings, vascular bundle, and floral organ tissues.
5) Nucleotide sequence of Celosia-cristata counter part of Rf1 is determined.
6) Nucleotide sequence of Beta-trigyna counterpart of Rfl is determiend.
7) Nucleotide sequence of the ppr-b from an European radish cultivar is determined.
8) The organizational polymorphism of ppr-b from ten radish cultivar was revealed by our analysis.
9) New alleles of ppr-b are found from two European radish cultivars.