Quantitative modification of useful components in plants via induction of epigenetic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Akira  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30281794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50111240)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティックス / メチル化 / 転写
Research Abstract
A system for the induction of gene silencing in plants was established using a novel RNA viral vector, and elements necessary for its efficient induction were identified. This system was used to control the expression of genes that were involved in the biosynthesis of plant components, which was found to be useful for modifying the contents of useful components. Results of this study suggested that gene silencing induced rapidly by this method was useful for functional analysis of genes involved in the biosynthesis of plant components and molecular breeding of the pathways.