Development of TiO_2 photocatalytic oxidizer under a closed system and the regulation of ethylene allelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Takashi  Yamagata University, 農学部, 教授 (10208176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Wataru  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (50192761)
MURAYAMA Hideki  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (40230015)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光触媒 / エチレン / 貯蔵 / 青果物 / 二酸化炭素 / 酸素 / 貯蔵性 / 糖 / メロン / 野菜
Research Abstract
The basic mechanism and design of the storage system of fruit and vegetables using TiO2 photo-catalytic oxidation could establish during the study period. Results of the study were presented at several scientific conferences including international symposiums. It is hoped that the system will be ready for practical use in the near future. In addition, the system will be useful especially for the storage of tropical fruits that were often less tolerant for low-temperature storage. The accumulated ethylene in the storage room was effectively decomposed by TiO_2 photo-catalytic oxidation but the ability of ethylene production of the fruits and vegetables was not inhibited. Therefore, the storability will be improved by acombination use of TiO_2 photo-catalytic oxidation and ethylene inhibitor.