| Project/Area Number |
18380023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAZAWA Susumu Kyoto University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Professor (90026550)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Tatsuo University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Professor (10210915)
HOSOKAWA Munetaka Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor (40301246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Capsiconinoid / Capsiconiate / DNA marker / Capsinoid / Fruit of pepper for salad vegetable / Capsicum baccatum var. praetermissum / Identification of novel non-pungent compounds / 新規非辛味成分の同定 / トウガラシ / 機能性物質 / 新規生食用野菜 / 品種育成 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Coniferyl esters, capsiconiate and dihydrocapsiconiate were isolated from the fruits of the pepper, Capsicum baccatum var. praetermissum Their structures were determined by spectroscopic method to be coniferyl 8-methyl -6-nonanoate (capsiconiate) and coniferyl 8-nonanoate (dihydrocapsiconiate). 2. These compounds can be artificially synthesized by the lipase-catalyzed condensation of coniferyl alcohol with its corresponding fatty acid derivative. 3. The agonist activity of the esters for transient receptor potential vanilloid 1 (TRPV1) was evaluated by conductivity an analysis of the intracellular calcium concentrations in TRPV1-expressing HEK293 cells. The EC50 values of capsiconiate and dihydrocapsiconiate were 3.2 and 4.2 μM, respectively. 4. Capsiconinoid in the fruit increases 3 weeks after anthesis and this compounds in the red ripening fruit. Capsiconinoid was biosynthesized in the cells of the placenta. 5. Acyltransferase gene marker was used breeding of new non-pungent pepper with soft-juicy fruits. 6. The pepper for salad with the fruit vegetables containing 1000 ppm (D. W.) capsinoid was breeded. The harvest of the new variety was 4-5 kg per plant.