Development to use of micro bubble ozonated water in environmental conservation agriculture
Project/Area Number |
18380024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Yasufumi Kochi University, Agriculture, Professor (80036748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko Kochi University, Agriculture, Professor (10145112)
SHIMASAKI Kazuhiko Kochi University, Agriculture, Associate Profressor (20196471)
TOSA Yukio Kobe University, Agriculture, Professor (20172158)
NISHIMURA Yasuyo Nagasaki Institute of applied Science, Environmental and Cultural Sciences, Associate Professor (20435134)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | ozonated water / micro bubble / Relief / environmental conservation agriculture / Safety / Vegetable / Disease and insect control / Bacterial wilt / 野菜 / 病害防除 / 青枯れ病 |
Research Abstract |
The supply of a safe vegetable and fruits that do not rely on agricultural chemicals is requested, and ozone is paid to attention as a new sterilization method. However, there is a problem in the use of ozone from respect of safety with the gas. This research was done by thinking that ozone was made to react with water and using it was effective. Because the micro bubble ozone water surfaces slowly in water, melts ozone completely into water, and is never exhausted ozone in air, safety is high. A high dissolution ability was always shown though the ozone dissolution in water decreased as the temperature rose when the micro bubble was used. The half-life of the density of ozone that had dissolved in water was able to be maintained as much as three times longer compared with an existing technology. Any trouble was not admitted in the scatter in the stem and leaf to crops of the micro bubble ozone water. The spread of the circulation type is requested in the soilless culture. In the worst
… More
case, because the culture solution circulates when it is polluted even partially by the pest in the recycling of the culture solution, all the plants might be annihilated. The attack was completely controlled in the low density vaccination district of ozone 5ppm processing in bacterial wilt prevention examination of the tomato with the micro bubble ozone water. The growth trouble was not admitted for the high density of 18ppm in the withstand type test to the tomato root part to the ozone water. The soil injection of the ozone water was controlled and germination and the growth of the weed were controlled under the generation of the weed and the influence on growth as the soil douche frequency of the ozone water increased. Growth was promoted by using the micro bubble ozone water in mutritious liquid cultivation (NFT) of pak-choi. Growth and an increase in amount and the quality amount of fruits were admitted in the stem and leaf scatter in the strawberry of the micro bubble ozone water. Plant growth and fruits yield and quality of were increased in the stem and leaf spray in the strawberry of the micro bubble ozone water. From these the view of the safe environmental friendly agriculture that did not depend on agricultural chemicals to construction obtained the micro bubble ozone water by the profit use. Less