| Project/Area Number |
18380027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Koki (2009) National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, 奈良文化財研究所・都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60359445)
UCHIDA Kazunobu (2006-2008) National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, 文化遺産部, 景観研究室長 (30249974)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Koki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所・都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60359445)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 平城宮 / 大極殿 / 高御座 / 遺跡整備 / 活用 / 大極殿院 / 設計思想 / 平城宮跡 / 第一次大極殿 / 保存 / 整備 / 〓積擁壁 / 第一次大極殿院 / 宮中儀礼 / 保存活用 / 遺跡の活用 / 顕彰 / 宇宙 |
| Research Abstract |
The plan of the incomprehensible brick wall in the front yard of the former Imperial Audience Hall of State Compound is similar to the figure of the space structure in the Kitora tomb. These structures are made of the 3 concentric circles and an eccentric circle. These are the zone of perpetual apparition, the equator, the zone of perpetual occultation, and the ecliptic. In the ancient Chinese books, we can find the thought "The palace shapes the space". The siege Takamikura is set at the centric of the 3 concentric circles, and shapes the true Ameno-Mihashira on the cosmology of Kojiki and Nihon-shoki.