Project/Area Number |
18380056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Yo (YO Kikuchi) Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40273320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Terumichi 豊橋技術大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30273337)
UMEKAGE So 豊橋技術大学, 工学部, 助教 (30419436)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | RNAアプタマー / 菌体外核酸 / 核酸ドラッグ / 機能性RNA / 光合成細菌 / 発酵生産 / 海洋性光合成細菌 / DNA / RNA / Rodovulum sulfidophilum |
Research Abstract |
RNAs have emerged as major players in current biology. Natural micro RNAs and artificial small interfering RNAs (siRNAs), double-stranded RNAs (dsRNAs) or ribozymes function as regulators of gene expressions. In addition, an RNA aptamer, which is experimentally selected from randomized RNA pools, is a biologically functional molecule of specific binding ability to a target molecule. These RNAs are potential candidates for RNA therapeutics. In this context, efficient methods for preparation of homogeneous RNA molecules are highly required. At present, such RNAs have been prepared by in vitro transcription or chemical synthesis. However, they are costly and labour intensive and not suitable for preparation especially in large quantities. For large scale production of RNAs, in vivo production using microorganisms is thought to be the most suitable method. In this study, a new method for in vivo production of artificial RNAs using the marine phototrophic bacterium Rhodovulum sulfidophilum has been proposed. By this method, the product RNA is produced not only inside the cells but also in the culture medium, because this organism produces extracellular nucleic acids in nature. This is the first demonstration of extracellular production of a functional artificial RNA in vivo.