Microbial production process for stereospecific synthesis of nitrogen-containing chiral compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Michihiko  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch. Agriculture, Associate Professor (90252494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Sakayu  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch, Agriculture, Professor (70093250)
OGAWA Jun  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch, Agriculture, Assistant Professor (70281102)
SAKURADANI Eiji  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch, Agriculture, Assistant Professor (10362427)
HAGISHITA Tairo  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch, Agriculture, Associate Professor (20432346)
HIBI Makoto  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch, Agriculture, Assistant Professor (30432347)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschiral compound / carbonyl reductase / bioreduction / aminoalcohol dehydrogenase / random mutation / Agrobacterium / Rhodococcus / アミノアルコール脱水素酵素 / Hansenula
Research Abstract
Chiral compounds are useful intermediates for the production of pharmaceuticals and so on. Because of high stereospecificity and environmental aspects, biocatalytic production of chiral compounds has been attracting considerable attention. On the other hand, nitrogen-containing chiral compounds are also important for the synthesis of many useful compounds, such as pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals.
(1) 3-Quinuclidinone reductase was isolated from Agrobacterium tumefaciens, and characterized in some details. The enzyme belongs to SDR superfamily. Based on amino acid sequence of the enzyme, the gene encoding 3-quinuclidinone reductase was cloned and overexpressed in E. coli transformant cells. Furthermore, E. coli coexpressing 3-quinuclidinone reductase and glucose dehydrogenase genes was constructed, and the production system for (R)-3-quinuclidinol via asymmetric reduction with E. coil transformant cells was established.
(2) Aminoalcohol dehydrogenase from Rhodococcus erythropolis is a promising enzyme for the production of d-pseudoephedrine. However, the enzyme was inhibited by d-pseudoephedrine. To improve aminoalcohol dehydrogenase, a random mutagenesis was performed by error-prone PCR. Finally, several mutant enzymes showing the activity in the presence of high concentration of d-pseudoephedrine. Aminoalcohol dehydrogenase was induced by several aminoalcohols. Through the genetic and transcriptional analysis of aminoalcohol dehydrogenase gene, a homologous orf of the GntR family transcriptional regulators was suggested to be a negative transcriptional regulator of aminoalcohol dehydrogenase gene in R. erythropolis.