Identification of host-derived chemical signals involved in the symbiotic interactions between ectomycorrhizal fungi and woody plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kohki  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20285307)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords菌根菌 / 共生 / 菌類 / 植物 / シグナル物質
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify plant metabolites that act as a symbiotic signal in the ectomycorrhizal symbiosis. Strigolactones, which induce a host recognition response, hyphal branching, in arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi, have shown to be totally inactive on the ectomycorrhizal fungi, Pisolithus tinctorius and Tricholoma matsutake, in our newly developed bioassay. Root extracts and exudates from Eucalyptus have found to induce hyphal branching in P.tinctorius. This suggests that certain root metabolites other than strigolactones are produced in and exuded from Eucalyptus roots as a symbiotic signal for ectomycorrhizal fungi.