Anti-Fatty Liver Activity and its Mechanism of Non-Methylene-Interrupted Fatty Acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2007)
Tohoku University (2006)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasushi  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor (60194049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Ikuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (40136544)
NAKATSUGAWA Ken-ichi  Showa Women's University, Faculty School of Human Life Science, Professor (70155761)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNon-methylene-interrupted fatty acid / Sciadonic acid / Torreya oil / Fatty liver / Triacylglycerol / 脂質代謝 / 中性脂肪 / ピノレン酸 / かや油 / 松の実油 / 脂質 / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
We investigated effects of non-methylene-interrupted polyunsaturated fatty acid, sciadonic acid (all cis-5,11,14-eicosatrienoic acid) rich in torreya oil on the lipid metabolism in rat. Fatty rats (OLETF rats) were grown with corn oil or torreya (Torreya nucifera) oil for 2 weeks. Serum and liver triacylglycerol and serum cholesterol levels were lower in fatty rats fed torreya oil. Moreover, rats were grown with 5% alcohol-containing feeds together with torreya oil, corn or soybean oil for 6 weeks. Serum triacylglycerol and cholesterol levels were lower in rats fed torreya oil. It was interesting that rats fed torreya showed lower serum GPT and GOT activities. To know the mechanism of plasma and hepatic triacylglycerol-lowering effects of torreya oil, sciadonic acid was isolated from Japanese torreya seed oil by the combination of urea-adduct with lipase-esterification. Sprague-Dawley (SD) male rats fed the experimental diets containing 5% and 10% sciadonic acid based on corn oil for 2 weeks. Serum and liver triacylglycerol levels were lower in rats fed sciadonic acid. Considerable amounts of sciadonic acid were detected in triacylglycerol and phospholipid in both serum and liver of rats fed sciadonic acid. We also investigated the effects of sciadonic acid and pinolenic acid (all cis-5,9,12-octadecatrienoic acid as non-methylene-interrupted fatty acids on the growth and lipid metabolism of human hepatic cancer cell using HepG2. Both sciadonic and pinolenic acids inhibited the growth of HepG2 at more than 50uM. However, they increased lipid contents in HepG2. From these results, it was demonstrated that sciadonic acid could modify the lipid metabolism and suppress fatty liver in rats.