Project/Area Number |
18380093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHTE Nobuhito The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10233199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUCHI Naoko 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60237071)
SUGIMOTO Atsuko 北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50235892)
KOBA Keisuke 東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (90311745)
KOYAMA Lina 京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助手 (50378832)
NAGATA Toshi 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183892)
TANI Makoto 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00314245)
MATSUO Naoko 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 講師 (00423012)
HOTTA Norifumi 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00323478)
KATO Kenji 静岡大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70169499)
KATSUYAMA Masanorui , 総合地球環境学研究所・研究部, 研究員 (40425426)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 森林集水域 / 生態系機能 / 水質浄化機能 / 安定同位体 / 微生物生態学 / 森林流域 / 物質循環 |
Research Abstract |
Achievements of this study are summarized as follows: (1) By using newly applied novel method for simultaneous measurements of N and O stable isotope ratios of NO_3^- (microbial denitrifier method), contribution and its mechanisms of atmospherically derived NO_3^- in soil nitrogen dynamics were described. (2) Stable carbon isotope ratio of dissolved organic (DOC) of soil and groundwaters were extensively surveyed, and was able to clarify the mechanisms generating the dissolved organic matter in soil profiles. (3) A long-term simulation model for nitrogen and carbon discharge from forested watersheds were developed with combining a catchment-scale biogeochemical and hydrological models. Using this model, the ecosystem functions for water quality conservation can be evaluated based on the process model for nutrient cycle in the forest ecosystem.