Effects of habitat fragmentation on the distribution and genetic diversity of populations in small mammal species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YASUYUKI Ishibashi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Hokkaido Research Center, Research Fellow (80353580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Takashi  Hokkaido University, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, Professor (00183814)
KONNO Yasuo  Obihiro Univ. of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, Associate Professor (00111196)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgenetic diversity / isolation / habitats / distribution / molecular ecology / fragmentation / small mammals / gene flow / 哺乳類
Research Abstract
We examined effects of fragmentation and isolation of habitats on spatial distribution and genetic diversity of small rodent species in Hokkaido, Japan. First, we investigated determinant ecological factors on the distribution of small rodents in a southern part of Obihiro, where there are many isolated woods with various sizes. Myodes rufocanus and Apodemus speciosus were captured in almost all woods but A. argenteus was captured in a limited number of woods. Logistic regression analysis indicated that the distribution of A. argenteus was related to the distance from a large forest beside a river. We also examined the distribution of Sciurus vulgaris by using the camera-trapping technique. Logistic regression analysis indicated that its distribution was related to the size of woods, distances from a large forest beside a river and the presence of Japanese walnuts. Next, we determined a partial sequence of mitochondrial DNA (436 bp) in 673 M rufocanus collected from 34 isolated woods (0.3-7.6 ha), and detected 76 different haplotypes. The number of samples within isolated-woods populations and the observed number of haplotypes were positively correlated. However, there was no correlation between the size of woods and the number of haplotypes within populations. When examined the relationship between geographic distance between woods and genetic distance between populations, no significant relationship was observed. These results suggest that effects of genetic drift within populations on genetic differentiation among populations are much greater than those of gene flow. Taken together, these studies suggest that some rodent species, such as M rufocanus, are distributed in every isolated wood, as if habitat isolation did not affect their distribution, but genetic effects of isolation are not small even in those species. We need to examine both distribution and genetics to preserve local populations of wild animals, especially those with small mobility capability.