Effect of Australian cypress essential oils on Anti-obesity and elucidation of the mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA Tohru  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor (20219679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHHASHI Hideo  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor (80021723)
SHIMIZU Kuniyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate (20346836)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscypress essential oil / triglyceride / catecholamine / guaiol / eudesmol / citronellic acid / vaniloid receptor / capsaicin / サイプレスパイン / 香気成分 / 交感神経 / コレステロール / シトロネル酸 / グアイオール / オイデスモール
Research Abstract
Fist of all, we tried to fractionate the Australian cypress eccential oils with liquid-liquid partition method and to analyse that with GC-MS in this study. It turned out that most of the oil partitioned was neutral fraction. We could fractionate an ingredient full of volatility in an oil by the distillation and further a fine separation was successful using silica gel column chromatography. The main constituents of the cypress oil consisted of (-) -citronellic acid as monoterpene and guaiol, α -,β-, Υ-eudesmol as sesquiterpene alcohol.
Next we investigated the inhibitory effect of adiposity stimulation by inhalating the essential oil using a mouse and a rat. Body weight of the mouse inhalated 100 times dilution oil increased comparing to the control group. Also, body weight of the mouse inhalated 1,000 times dilution oil decreased, and it became clear that the optimum density of the oil refining was present to show obese inhibitory effect because blood glycerol (GL) level increased. By … More the oil refining inhalation experiment wing a cannulation rat the possibility that resolving power from TG to GL was sublimed into was thought about
Furthermore, as for the effect, the citronellic acid which decreased cholesterol (TC) and TG of the serum by having given a whiff of guaiol which was the one of the main constituents of the oil refining, it revealed an effect to decrease TC and TG of the liver. When these two constituents might be associated with oil refining inhalational obese inhibitory effect than this greatly. Also, the decrease of blood catecholamines was held in check by the inhalation of the oil refining, and possibility to prevent a resolving power fall of TG in the white adipose tissue was thought about.
Furthermore, it was thought that the reason why it became clear by this study that a white cypress oil refining constituents had affinity for vaniloid receptor which recognized capsaicin, and TG decreased by oil refining inhalation was that an oil refining constituents bound to this receptor, and triglyceride resolution action was activated. Less