Development of new lithium-ion batteries from wood-based carbon materials with carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATA Toshimitsu  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 講師 (10243099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Yuji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (70151686)
KOJIMA Hirotsugu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10215254)
UEDA Yoshikatsu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (90362417)
OHSAWA Kozo  長野工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10176860)
Research Collaborator SYLVIE Bonnamy  CNRS, CRMD-Orleans, France
FRANCOIS Beguin  CNRS, CRMD-Orleans, France
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords木質炭素化物 / 木質廃棄物 / カーボンナノチューブ / リチウムイオン電池 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / アルミニウムトリイソプロポキシド / 焼結 / 電気化学的性質 / 原子状酸素 / 耐酸化性 / カ-ボンナノチュ-ブ / カーボンナノチュブ
Research Abstract
In this study, lithium ion secondary battery with excellent charge and discharge characteristics was developed by direct pulse current sintering from carbon anode materials from wood or waste wood, of which electrochemical properties were evaluated. It is possible to make lithium ion secondary batteries with high performance by balancing the concentration of carbonized wood, Si, carbon nanotubes or filaments and to prevent cracks caused by expansion and shrinkage Si.