Study on simulation of minimal kinship selective breeding for conservation of genetic diversity in successive artificial bred lines in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukuyama University (2007)
Tohoku University (2006)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Nobuhiko  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Biotechnology, Professor (20036742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masamichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (20192221)
IKEDA Minoru  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor (70232204)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGenetic diversity / DNA markers / Selective Breeding / Minimal kinship / Successive Breeding / Simulation of crossbreeding / 育種 / 人工種苗
Research Abstract
In the fish seed production industry, seed populations with high value of inbreeding coefficient are usually produced because the seeds are reproduced using smaller effective size of brood stock. The genetic changes caused by random genetic drift, inbreeding depression, unconscious selection happened in such inbreeding population may give un-restorable effects on wild population.
In this project, we tried to evaluate genetic changes happened in the artificially reproduced seed population for stock enhancement programs of economically important fish species to find up way for genetic management to conserve wild populations based on following actions :
1) to develop efficient genetic markers such as DNA polymorphism
2) to accumulate the genetic data of population structure and diversity of both the wild and artificially propagated populations
3) to develop a simulator to generate genotypes of offspring using genetic data of brood stock in artificial seed production
4) to develop a simulator t … More o perform minimal kinship selective breeding for conservation of genetic diversity in the brood stock and wild population
5) to make guideline for seed production to preserve genetic diversity in the brood stock and wild population
The fish species used were representative species from aquacultured species, stock enhanced species and endangered species, such as barfin flounder Verasper moserz; Mekong gigantic catfish Pangasianodon gigas, and sakuramasu Oncorhynchus masou. We collected genotype data of DNA markers for the population genetic analysis and simulation studies for these fishes.
Using the soft wares developed in this project for minimal kinship selective breeding, the optimum conditions for selection were examined by repetitive virtual reproduction trials for 30 generations. We found the best condition to conserve the genetic variation being equivalent level of the average number of alleles, and heterozygosity observe in the wild population. This method were useful to conserve the enough level of genetic divergence of brood stock in each species, even if the effective size of brood stock are not enough being less than minimum viable size of population (Ne=50). Less