Project/Area Number |
18380116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Kazuya Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40416029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAOKA Kosaku 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (20200587)
OHTSUKA Susumu 広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00176934)
UMINO Tetsuya 広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70232890)
OKUDA Noboru 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30380281)
YAMAUCHI Takeo 富山県衛生研究所, がん研究部, 研究員 (00363036)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 寄生虫 / 生物標識 / 栽培漁業 / 魚類生態 / 栽培漁業種 |
Research Abstract |
In order to utilize the parasites as biological tags to study the ecology of marine fishes for stock enhancement, the ecto- and endoparasite fauna was studied for red seabream Pagrus major, black seabream Acanthopagrus schlegelii, and rockfish Sebastes spp. in Japanese waters, especially in the Seto Island Sea. By comparison of the ecto- and endoparasite fauna between six regions in the Seto Island Sea, this study has revealed hat 1-year red sea bream consist of several local stocks there. The population of black seabream was differentiated, based on the endoparasite fauna, into some stocks in coastal waters around Japan.