Study on the Approach to the Green Strategy of Farm Management and Managerial Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Isao  Hokkaido University, Res, Faculty of Agri., Professor (90125310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Satoru  AKITA Pref. Univ, Fac. of Bioresource, Sci. Prof (00299778)
KOBAYASHI Hajime  TOTTORI Univ, Fac. of Agri, Professor (40225529)
YANAGIMURA Shunsuke  MIYAGI Univ, Fac. of Food, Agri and Env, Sci. Prof (80183979)
NOUGUCHI Ruriko  TSUKUBA Univ, Grad. School of Life and Env, Associate Professor (00323246)
SHIGA Eiichi  HOKKAIDO Univ, Res. Faculty of Agri, Associate Professor (50235511)
東山 寛  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助手 (60279502)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfarm management / environment friendly farming / agricultural environmental policy / 北海道畑作 / 経営所得安定対策 / 休閑緑肥作 / 持続的土地利用 / 環境保全型農業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to survey real actions for green strategy of farm management. The first, we surveyed based on typical types of farming as paddy-field farming, upland farming, and animal husbandry. The second, we surveyed based on localities of rural agriculture as the distant agricultural areas (Hokkaido and Tohoku regions), urban agricultural areas (Kanto region), and mountaneous agricultural areas (Chugoku). And the third, we picked up the agricultural environmental policies and regulations for conserving rural landscapes, as certification systems for products, eco-farmer certification system, regulations for dispose of livestock manure, and direct payment for environment friendly farming. Yet, these three domains for surveying is mutually engaged, our final report was arranged as follows. Survey of paddy-field farming focused on managerial evaluation of the no-till cultivation in Oogata region (Akita Prefecture) as the issues within the closed irrigation system. The next, survey of upland farming focused on introducing green manure crops to large-scale farming in Hokkaido upland areas, which is sufferd from agricultural policy turning to direct payment for land-intensive farming. At the last, survey of animal husbandry focused on dairy farming in Hokkaido which introduced grazing, and manure management in European developed countries. To add to these surveys, our report includes case studies of introducing GAP (good agricultural practice) in Kanto and Taiwan vegetable farming.