| Project/Area Number |
18380145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
UMETSU Kazutaka Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Obihiro university of agriculture & veterinary medicune-animal and food hygiene, Professor (20203581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井原 一高 神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50396256)
渡辺 恒雄 首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 名誉教授 (90240499)
高橋 潤一 国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 大学院・畜産学研究科, 教授 (20111198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Biogas / Fuel cell / electrochemical oxidation / anaerobic digestion system / 農業工学 |
| Research Abstract |
The electrochemical oxidation of the digested effluent from anaerobic digestion of dairy manure was investigated in this study. The digested effluent sample containing with suspended solids was pretreated by filtration for the electrochemical experiment. The influence of direct anodic oxidation and indirect oxidation was evaluated through the use of dimensionally stable anode (DSA) and Ti/PbO2 as anode. The decreasing rate of chemical oxygen demand (COD) was higher at lead dioxide coated titanium (Ti/PbO2) electrode than at DSA, however the DSA was preferred anode for the decrease of ammonium nitrogen (NH4-N) due to the control of ammonium nitrate (NO3-N) accumulation. The results showed that the filtration of suspended solids as a pretreatment and addition of NaCl could improve the whole removing efficiency of NH4-N in the digested effluent on electrochemical oxidation.