Improvement of Working Quality of Trailing Implements by Hitching Position Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Tomohiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (00236382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hideo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate SchoolofU e and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer (80292514)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHitch position control / Trailer / Trailine operation / Backward control / Nonlinearity / Off tracking / 追従性能 / トレーラ後退 / 追従性
Research Abstract
Objectives of this research are to realize easier driving and autonomous traveling in skill requested driving of trailers. There are two main problems in trailer driving. The first is the tendency observed frequently the trailer run inside than a tractor, this phenomenon is widely known as "off tracking". The second problem is the motion of trailer becomes unstable in backing up maneuver in the sense of control To solve these problems, in this study novel approach to reduce or eliminate the off tracking of trailer by controlling the hitching position of the trailer by using hydraulic cylinders. Firstly the required offset of hitching position from the center of the mechanism for elimination of off tracking has been calculated from the geometrical relations. As a result, the off tracking can be eliminated up to the certain steering angle of the tractor determined by geometrical constraints, but above the limit, off tracking appeared, and increased with steering angle of tractor, the finally the system became uncontrollable when the steering and of the tractor exceeded the limit. But, the off tracking reduction performance was found to be almost equal that of wheel steering method proposed in previous researches. Then the experimental hitching position controller was constructed, and verification experimental was conducted. It confirmed by the experiments that off tracking was lesser than 5cm in testing conditions. Following this research, control theory for backing up of trailer was investigated. In this study, we designed the traveling path as a curve expressed by the polynomial function on the polar coordinates. It has been verified by simulation studies involving simulated error that the trailer could be navigated accurately and safety when the path equation was used with locally linearized feedback controller designed by optimal control theory.