Project/Area Number |
18380148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OSHITA Seiichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of agricultural and life Sciences, Professor (00115693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Yoshio The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of agricultural and life Sciences, Associate Professor (70376565)
KAWAGOE Yoshinori The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of agricultural and life Sciences, Assistant Professor (80234053)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | membrane hydraulic conductivity / cell membrane / spinach / low temperature stress / mesopyll cell / water channel / 細胞膜水透過性 / 浸透水透過係数 / 水分損失 / 画像処理 |
Research Abstract |
Knowledge of dynamic state of water and membrane permeability will provide a measure against water loss of leafy vegetables. Therefore, the proton NMR relaxation time T_1 and the osmotic water permeability Lp of spinach cell membrane were measured. T1 of water in spinach leaf was composed of long and short components. The increase in long T_1 suggested the deterioration of cell membrane during storage. This corresponded to the increase in Lp that regulates the water movement across membrane. This finding implies that water changes its site from vacuole to cytoplasm as Lp increases and it can be detected through long T_1. As to the storage at 20℃, Lp of spinach leaf cell did not show any obvious change until 24h. But the Lp increased 48h later. For the Lp of spinach leaf exposed to 2℃ for 24h preliminary to the 20℃ storage, the increase in Lp delayed in comparison with the 20℃ storage. This means the exposure to 2℃ for the first 24h affected on suppression of cell membrance deterioration. On the other hand, the Lp of the spinach leaf stored at 2℃ did not show any obvious change over the storage period. This indicated that the deterioration of the cell membrance was suppressed at 2℃ storage. One of the reason why the weitht loss of samples was suppressed might be due to the maintenance of Lp at the initial level induced by exposure to low temperature. The measuring device developed in this study was almost automated.