3-D image recognition for farm automation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJIURA Tateshi  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00026585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Teruo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10244667)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 計測工学 / 農業工学 / 園芸学
Research Abstract
Research on image recognition of 3-D image sensors was carried out for agricultural robots. For the strawberry-harvesting robot, two types of imaging system were used. One was a 3-D vision sensor that emitted laser beams of three different wavelengths (red, green and blue) to obtain a range image and a color image. And the other imaging system consisted of a color camera to get a color image and a 3-D vision sensor that emitted an infrared laser to get a range image. For a tomato-harvesting robot, a 3-D vision sensor was used that emitted an infrared laser beam and a red laser beam. Red omato fruits, stems and leaves were recognized by the image from the vision sensor.