Development of heat stress tolerant pasture grass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shuichi  Hirosaki University, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (00154500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Takeo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10228645)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords寒地型牧草 / 温暖化 / 高温耐性 / ヒートショック蛋白質 / 温暖化ストレス / ペレニアルライグラス / 高温ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 膜脂質過酸化度 / 光化学系II / 酸化ストレス / ヒートショックタンパク質 / 遺伝子発現 / クロロフィル蛍光 / APX / 脂質酸化
Research Abstract
It is expected that C3 herbage grass have severe damage in their yield and growth under forecasted climate warming. In this study, interspecific differences in heat stress tolerance among C3 grasses was investigated from the view point of expression of heat shock protein. All C3 grass showed HSP expression shortly after heat exposure. However, interspecific difference in heat tolerance can not be explained by the expression pattern of heat shock protein. A part of this study revealed involvement of oxidative stress as a cause for heat stress damage. This data suggest the future direction of this research.