Effect of lactoferrin feeding on plasma cytokines and metabolites concentration in preruminant calves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUSHIBIKI Shiro  National Agricultural Research Organization, 畜産草地研究所栄養素代謝研究チーム, 上席研究員 (30355218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新宮 博行  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所栄養素代謝研究チーム, 主任研究員 (40355219)
小松 篤司  東北農業研究センター, 東北飼料イネ研究チーム, 研究員 (90360453)
粕谷 悦子  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 脳神経機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (90355743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINGU Hiroyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・栄養素代謝研究チーム, 主任研究員 (40355219)
KOMATSU Tokushi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター・東北飼料イネ研究チーム, 研究員 (90360453)
KASUYA Etsuko  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 生体機能研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90355743)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords哺乳子牛 / ラクトフェリン / サイトカイン / 抗炎症作用 / ウシラクトフェリン
Research Abstract
One of the biological functions of bovine lactoferrin (LF) is modulation of the host defense system, including cytokine production and immune response. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of oral administration of LF in calves on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced metabolic and hormonal changes in inflammatory response. Thirty Holstein calves at 4 day of age were given one of 3 oral doses of LF (0,1,3g/day) for 10 days (-10 day -1d). They were intravenously injected LPS (50ng/kgBW) the day (day0) after the end of LF treatment. Plasma samples were obtained on -10, 0 day (immediately before LPS injection), and at 2, 6, 12, 24, 48, 72, and 96h after LPS injection. Plasma tumor necrosis factor-alpha concentrations at 2h after LPS treatment were lower (P<0.05) in LF 1g/day-fed claves compared with LF 0g/day (control) calves. On day 0, there were no significant group differences in plasma LF concentration. Plasma concentration of haptoglobin in control calves was elevated by LPS injection. In LF groups, plasma haptoglobin concentrations slightly increased after LPS injection, but those levels at 6-24h were lower (P<0.05) than in the control group. The LF treatment inhibited (P<0.05) the reduction of plasma ferrin concentration in calves following LPS challenge. The concentration of plasma aspartate amino transferase in calves treated with LF was lower (P<0.05) than in control calves at 24-96h after LPS treatment. The concentration of plasma insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) in all groups was decreased by LPS treatment while, in LF groups, the IGF-1 level was higher (P<0.05) than in the control group. Plasma adrenocorticotropic hormone and insulin concentrations in LF groups were lower (P<0.05) than in control calves at 2h after LPS injection. These data suggest that LF has a substantial anti-inflammatory effect on the modulation of the host defense system in preruminant calves.