Development of estimation method for mammalian oocyte quality based on molecular mechanism of follicular selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Noboru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80243070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80200195)
OKUDA Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40177168)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家畜繁殖 / 卵胞選抜 / 卵母細胞 / アポトーシス / 細胞死阻害因子 / 卵子品質 / 卵胞閉鎖 / 顆粒層細胞 / 哺乳類 / 卵巣 / 発現制御 / 卵胞 / 細胞死受容体 / 選択的死滅 / カスパーゼ / アポトーシス阻害因子
Research Abstract
Many primordial follicles are present in the mammalian ovary. Less than 1% develop and ovulate, and the remainders are eliminated via atresia. The endocrinological mechanisms involved in follicular development have been characterized, but the precise mechanisms involved in the regulation of follicule selection remain unknown. Recent studies suggest that apoptosis in granulosa cells plays a crucial role in follicular selection. Notably, death ligand and receptor system and intracellular signaling are the key mechanisms regulating granulosa cell apoptosis. In this study, the mechanisms of granulosa cell apoptosis regulated by death ligand and receptor system and signaling, and the roles of apoptosis inhibitory factors (cellular FLICE-like inhibitory protein : cFLIP and X-linked inhibitor of apoptosis protein : XIAP) were revealed. The inhibitors are useful to assess damaged and/or healthy oocytes.