Study on production domestic animals biosynthesized conjugated fatty acids that carries anti-obesity effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuhiro  Kinki University, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10298937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Yoshihiko  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70192739)
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20298938)
MITANI Tasuku  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 准教授 (10322265)
TAGUCHI Yoshitomo  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70309269)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクローン家畜 / トランスジェニック家畜 / 共役脂肪酸 / ウシ / 筋衛星細胞 / リノール酸異性化酵素遺伝子 / 脂肪細胞 / 共役リノール酸 / 腸内嫌気性細菌 / クローン胚 / 植物のFAD3遺伝子 / n-3系脂肪酸 / DHA
Research Abstract
Conjugated linoleic acid has been reported to be effective for cancers and obesity. In this study, a gene for an isomerase for conjugated linoleic acid (PAISOM) was introduced into bovine cells. We obtained cells stably transfected with PAISOM gene. We also successfully produced cloned embryos from the PAISOM-cells. However, Gas chromatography of fatty acids in the PAISOM-cells did not indicate the conjugated linoleic acid, but we detected a peak unknown but likely to be conjugated arachidonic acid that were elongated from conjugated linoleic acid.