Regulatory mechanisms of vanilloid receptor on pain signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTottori University (2008-2009)
Hokkaido University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshio  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (20176895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Toshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (20142177)
INANAMI Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10193559)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsTRPV1 / capsaicin / ion channel / intracellular Ca / pain / カプサイシン / 細胞内Ca / パッチクランプ / メチルサリチル酸 / 鎮痛 / 細胞内Ca濃度 / 知覚神経細胞 / TRPV1欠損マウス / ヒスタミン / バニロイド / ナトリウムイオン / 痛覚過敏 / 遺伝子クローニング / マスタードオイル
Research Abstract
We cloned cDNA encording vanilloid receptor (TRPV1) from porcine and human spinal cord cDNA library. We established in vitro assay system for monitoring vanilloid receptor activities. Heterologous expressed TRPV1 receptors are activated by not only capsaicin, heat and protons, but also regulated by extracellular sodium ions. Hyperalgesia induced by inflammatory mediators, such as serotonin and histamine is due to a hyper-activation of TRPV1 using heterologous expression system and cultured sensory neurons. We found that mustard oil and methylsalicylate act as TRPV1 agonist and the latter produces marked desensitization of TRPV1 resulting in anti-nociception for capsaicin-induced pain. These data suggest that TRPV1 is important target molecule especially for inflammation-induced hyperalgesia.