Pathological and molecular biological analysis of nervous lesions caused by glioma-inducing retroviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Kenji (KENJI Ochiai)  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (80214162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (90250498)
ONO Etsuro  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00160903)
TOMIOKA Yukiko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (50374674)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウイルス性腫瘍 / 神経系腫瘍 / トリ白血病ウイルス / 発癌 / レトロウイルス / トリ / グリオーマ / 中枢神経系腫瘍 / 発癌機構 / トランスジェニックニワトリ / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the pathogenesis of nervous system disorders due to retrovirus infection, fowl glioma-inducing virus (FGV) belonging to avian leukosis viruses (ALVs), FGV-mutants, and another ALVs isolated from chickens affected with glioma or peripheral nerve tumors were examined by molecular biological analysis and their pathogenicity to nervous system was compared by experimental infections. The main results suggest that env gene may be not a major determinant for the induction of glioma. Also, one transgenic (Tg) chimera chicken (G(0)) carrying FGV-LTR obtained in this study is expected to be useful for analysis of the LTR function.