Development of petide array for diagnosis fo important protozoan diseases using one drop of blood sample.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Ikuo  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80159582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazuya  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス研究室, 研究員 (00400078)
玄 学南  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10292096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) XUAN Xuenan  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10292096)
Research Collaborator ISEKI Hirohi  動物衛生研究所, ウイルス病研究チーム, 研究員
TAMAKI Shiho  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学科4年
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords重要原虫病 / 網羅的 / 診断 / ペプチド(プロテイン)アレイ / 血清 / 少量試料 / 血清少量試料 / プロテインアレイ / 少量 / ペプチドアレイ
Research Abstract
Protozoan diseases such as babesiosis cause great economical losses to animal industry world-wide. Many amimals are imported from foreign countries to Japan every year, and it is important to prevent invasion of infected these animals to Japan at the edge of the water. Objective of the present study was to develop the serodiagnostic test that was able to diagnose protozoan diseases with one drop of the blood sample. The protein array using recombinant antigens were successfully established to detect two bovine Babesia species at the same time. By adding other protozoan antigens, novel serological diagnostics will be established for diagnosis of many protozoan diseases at a time in the future.