Development of novel therapy for immune-mediated hematological diseases targeted for phagocytosis and complement regulatory protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNO KOICHI  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (90294660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Hajime  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Siences, Professor (60163804)
FUJINO Yasuhito  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sicenees, Assistant Professor (70401180)
TAMAHARA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sicences, Assistant Professor (80401181)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsImmune-mediated hemolytic anemia / CD47 / Hemoohagocvtosis / Inflammatory marker / Stored red blood cell / 補体 / 治療
Research Abstract
The summary of our research results are as follows:
We cloned cDNA of Band 3 and glycophorin, which are the most known self antigen in immune-mediated hemolytic anemia (IMHA), and examine its relationship with canine diseases. We also cloned cDNA of canine CD47 molecule, which considered as inhibitor for hemophagocytosis, and examine its expression on red and white blood cells of dogs with IMHA. CD47 was expressed on RBC and lymphocytes in healthy dogs and its expression level was increased in regenerated RBC. These results indicated that regenerated RBC with high amount of CD47 molecules may resistant to hemophagocytosis. Furthermore, the expression level of CD47 on canine RBC was gradually decreased by RBC storage, indicating that the CD47 expression may related with RBC storage diseases.
P-glycoprotein (P-gP) is a membrane protein which considered as chemoresistance. P-gP also was reported its relationship to cell lysis. We investigated several basic research on canine P-gP and mdr1 gene which codes P-gP protein. We experimentally introduce mdr1 gene into canine cells and confirm its expression level and function. Furthermore, we examine the expression level of P-gP on cells of Collie dog.
We also performed clinicopathological study on clinical cases of canine IMHA and IMTP to know the prognostic factors and to develop scoring system.
We can not develop novel therapy for immune-mediated hematological diseased of dogs and cats during the project term (2006-2007). However, the results obtained in the project contain valuable information which might be useful for understanding of immune-mediated hematological diseases of dogs and cats.