| Project/Area Number |
18380191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Osami Nihon University, Advanced Research Institute for the Sciences and Humanities, Professor (40132865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Mutsuyasu Nihon University, Clooege of Bioresource science, Professor (10059660)
KURISU Futoshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30312979)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | cis-DCE / vinyl chloride / chloroethvlene / Dehalococcoides / dehaloeenation / volatile organo-chlorinated compound / 揮発性有機塩素化合物 / 嫌気性微生物 / 13C-SIP法 / 有害化学物質 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to construct chloroethene degrading mixed culture and to determine the degradation characteristics at various hydrogen concentrations and its application for bioremediation. A chloroethene degrading enrichment culture was constructed and its biodegradation characteristics were investigated. The bacterial source of the highly enriched culture was a lotus field soil. cis-DCE of 10mg/1 was completely degraded to ethene in 21 days by the enrichment culture. The high degradation activity was kept by the addition of 5% of the lotus field soil. The number of Dehalococcoides was kept at 10^<6-7> copies/ml. In organic acids, especially lactate significantly accelerated the cis-DCE degradation activity. The degradation rate increased by the addition of VBI.2. The low ORP and neutral pH were also important factors to achieve the high degradation activity. The hydrogen concentration was a very important factor to keep high dechlorination rate. cis-DCE was degraded to vinyl chloride at the hydrogen concentration less than10^4ppmv revel and VC was degraded to ethylene less than 10^3ppmv revel. In order to keep the high degradation rate of contaminating chloroethene, to control the low hydrogen, the low organic acid and the high VB^<12> concentrations were very important factors.