Mechanism of light sensing and signaling mediated by phytochrome and its interacting proteins in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOHCHI Takayuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和 勝幸  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50293915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO T.Katsuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (50293915)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生・分化制御 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 植物光信号伝達 / 光受容体 / フィトクロム / 環境応答 / シロイヌナズナ / タンパク質相互作用 / 光信号伝達 / 光背センシング / 光形態形成 / 光受容 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 信号伝達 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The novel zinc finger proteins were identified by protein interaction screening with phytochromes. The mutants having T-DNA insertion in the corresponding genes showed late flowering phenotype. The genetic analysis indicated the genes regulated FT expression as downstream factors of phytochrome B. The studies of temporal and spatial expression, phenotypic complementation with the modified genes indicated the proteins functioned in the nucleus in vascular tissue. Our finding gives insight on the link between light environment and development in growth control.