Applied metabolomics based on the Fourie transform ion cyclotron mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18380201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Daisaku  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (10305659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Masaharu  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor (60303898)
KANAYA Shigehiko  Nara Institute Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor (90224584)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFT-ICR / MS / metabolomics / Arabidopsis / metabolic profiling / metabolic phenotyping / cytochrome P450 / 酵素反応解析 / P450 / 有用物質生産
Research Abstract
With the aid of the extreme resolving power of Fourier-transform ion-cyclotron-resonance mass spectrometry (FT-ICR/MS), we have developed a metabolomics platform for high-throughput metabolic profiling and metabolite candidate identification integrating a data-processing system, the Dr.DMASS program (http://kanaya.naist.jp/DrDMASS/), and a metabolite-species database, KNApSAcK (http://kanaya.aist-nara.ac.jp/KNApSAcK/). The entire scheme was applied to study key metabolic events and enzymes involved therefore. First, this FT-ICR/MS-based metabolic profiling scheme was used to clarity plant metabolic disorders and specific metabolite accumulation patterns caused by herbicidal enzyme inhibitors. Also, the scheme was applied to differentiate metabolic activities through detailed comparison of metabolite accumulation patterns reflecting light/dark conditions in Arabidopsis T87 cell culture. Furthermore, several plant cytochromes P450 functions have been demonstrated using the FT-ICR/MS based metabolomics studies.