EFFICIENT SYNTHESIS OF BIOACTIVE NATURAL PRODUCTS EMPLOYING PALLADIUM-CATALYZED CYCLOALKENYLATION AS A KEY STEP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (10217573)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbioactive natural product / quadrone / C_<20> gibberellin / trans-hydridane / cross conjugate / bicycle[3.2.1]octane / intramolecular Diels-Alder / GA_<112> / 触媒的環化アルケニル化反応 / C_<20>ジベレリン / 不斉合成 / 制癌剤 / セスキテルペン / アルツハイマー治療薬 / ginkgolide C / 炭素20ジベレリン / オキサザボロリジン / 逆電子要請型 / Michael反応 / オキサビシクロ[3.3.0]オクタン
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate total syntheses of bioactive natural products, such as quadron and C_<20> gibberellins, employing the palladium-catalyzed cycloalkenylaton developed by the author as a key step.
(1) Synthetic Studies on Antitumor agent Quadrone Synthesis
The author has succeeded in synthesizing the basic carbon skeleton of quadrone using the palladium-catalyzed cyclolakenylation of the cross conjugated silyl enol ether possessing an allyl group at one of the angular position of the trans-hydrindane.
(2) Synthetic Studies on Plant Regulator Hormone C_<20> Gibberellin Synthesis
First of all, the CD ring system, bycyclo [3.2.1] octane, was constructed using the palladium-catalyzed cycloalkenylation as the first key steps. After introduction of the diene and dienophile parts on the bicyclo [3.2.1]-octane ring compound, the intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction of it was performed to give rise to the desired penta cyclic compound as a single stereoisomer. Functional group manipulation of the cyclization product furnished(-)-GA_<112>.