Molecular mechanisms of STAT3 activation and their therapeutic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  Hokkaido University, Grad. Sch. Pharm. Sci., Professor (20212219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBAYASHI Norihiko  Hokkaido University, Grad. Sch. Pharm. Sci., Assistant Professor (40421979)
SEKINE Yuichi  Hokkaido University, Grad. Sch. Pharm. Sci., Res. Assi. (20396295)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsImmunology / Signal transduction / cancer / Drug development / cytokine / STAT3 / autoimmune diseases / 創薬
Research Abstract
STAT3 protein is mainly activated by IL-6 family of cytokines, epidermal growth factor, and leptin. Like other members of STAT family, STAT3 is tyrosine-phosphorylated by Jak kinases, then forms a dimer and translocates into the nucleus to activate target genes. It has been shown that the activated STAT3 alone can mediate cellular transformation. We cloned IL-6 as B cell stimularory factor 2 in 1986, and found its multiple functions and the relationship with several autoimmune diseases and cancers. After these outstanding works, we have continued the research concerning the mechanisms of IL-6 signal transduction. Especially, we have focused on STAT3 molecule in the IL-6/STAT3-mediated signaling pathway and reported several molecules, which regulate STAT3 positively or negatively. We also identified novel STAT3 binding proteins by using yeast two-hybrid system. Among them, one is ZIPK, a Ser/Thr kinase which phosphorylates STAT3 directly. We have also reported other STAT3 regulators, STAP-2, Daxx and LMW-DSP2 (DUSP22). In our research, we expect that STAT3 regulators, which directly interact with STAT3, may have critical roles in the regulation of STAT3 activation. More detailed understanding of interactions between these molecules and STAT3 is therefore important as new information may provide novel therapeutic approaches for the pathological conditions, including cancer and autoimmune diseases.