Analysis of Mutation Affecting Liver Function and Regeneration in Model Organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor (60212122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Assistant Professor (80431948)
ASAOKA Yoichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Assistant Professor (10436644)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsliver / development / regeneration / model organism / medaka / knockout mice / MAP kinase / SAPK / JNK / ストレス応答 / 変異メダカ / 肝形成 / 肝再生 / 肝芽細胞 / 内胚葉
Research Abstract
The liver is an organ with vital functions, including processing and storage of nutrients, maintenance of serum composition, detoxification and bile production. Recently, several genes that are crucial for liver formation and function have been isolated in mice and confirmed by reverse genetics. Although a reverse genetic approach is powerful in characterizing function of known genes, knowledge of genes in liver formation and disease is still limited. Therefore, identifying mutations affecting these aspects will uncover genes required for these processes. Systematic forward genetic screens for mutations affecting liver formation and function such as hepatic bud formation, liver morphogenesis, bile color in the gall bladder, lipid metabolism, and liver laterality have been carried out in Medaka, Oryzias latipes. To isolate mutants that model human liver diseases, we are analyzing these mutations. Among them, kendama (ken) mutation was isolated as a gene that affects the laterality of the liver. ken mutant was viable and fertile with inverted positions of liver and heart, and with inverted spiral of gut. Interestingly, the spleen was almost lost in ken mutant. This phenotype is very similar to human genetic disease 'asplenia' whose gene mutation is still unknown. Furthermore, white livers consisting of bloated and Oil red O-positive hepatocytes were observed in ken mutants. Thus, ken mutation models human disease asplenia and Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) or non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). Especially, NAFLD and NASH are serious human diseases in the modern world, so ken mutation may shed a new light on the molecular mechanisms of these diseases and the preventive medicine.