Study on the formation and function of exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Masahiro  National Institute of Health Sciences, 所長 (60072956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 清史  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60270641)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脂質 / 細菌 / エンドトキシン / 質量分析 / 細胞内増殖 / エキソソーム / 細胞内寄生細菌 / リポ多糖 / 感染 / ペプチドグリカン
Research Abstract
Exosomes are composed of proteins and lipids, which are secreted from cells including those infected with bacteria. In order to examine the structure of lipid A portion of LPS, which is potentially involved in the exosomes, we developed a method for mass spectrometry analysis of lipid A. We found that 2, 5-dihydroxybenzoic acid matrix was preferable for the detection of aminoarabinose modification. Salmonella Typhimurium LpxR potentially detoxifies lipid A by 3'-O-deacylation ; however, the involvement of deacylation in its adaptation to host cells remains unclear. Intracellular replication assay demonstrated that growth of the lpxR-null strain was lower than that of the wild-type strain, indicating that lipid A 3'-O-deacylation is beneficial for intracellular growth.